Additional DUI Penalties for a BAC Test Refusal
[…] A person lawfully arrested for DUI in California is required by law to submit to a blood, breath or urine test to determine if he is under the influence of alcohol, drugs or both. This requirement, known as the “implied consent” law, is stated in California Vehicle Code Section 23612:
“Any person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed in violation of [the California DUI laws].”
California’s implied consent law applies only to the chemical test given at the police station or at the hospital after a DUI arrest. It does not apply to the handheld PAS machine that officers sometimes ask DUI suspects to blow into prior to the DUI arrest.